Company Privacy Policy

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we are required to update the data protection references in our engagement letters with clients and, in the case of individual clients, provide certain details regarding the Firm and collection and use of your personal data. This is set out in more detail below.

Data Collection

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with our services and send details of property to applicants. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services we have agreed to provide you with. Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any ‘sensitive personal data’. This information does, however, include the likes of your name, work address, email address and job title.

Use of Data

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this. We also use personal information for the purposes of providing our services to clients, maintaining client relationships, such as informing our clients and prospective clients of properties and services that may be of interest to them, and for our other related business activities.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.

How long we keep it

We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained. If you consent to marketing, any information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Sharing Information

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or your request or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information.

The data protection officer/ Head of Privacy of Three Hills Property LLP trading as THP Chartered Surveyors can be contacted at richard@thponline.co.uk.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Head of Privacy who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).